Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$10.00—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$50.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$1.00—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$0.75Google
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$50.00Amazon Bedrock$4.50Google
$4,500Anthropic list price$750Google AI Studio
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
56%20%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 1Prompt injection robustness — Attackers hide malicious instructions inside content the AI reads — a web page, an email, a document — and try to hijack what it does. Gray Swan's indirect prompt injection benchmark measures how often such an attack succeeds when the attacker gets a single try. Lower is better.
0.4%14.1%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 10Prompt injection robustness — Attackers hide malicious instructions inside content the AI reads — a web page, an email, a document — and try to hijack what it does. This variant gives the attacker 10 tries and counts an attack as successful if any of them works. Lower is better.
2.3%54.2%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 15Prompt injection robustness — Attackers hide malicious instructions inside content the AI reads — a web page, an email, a document — and try to hijack what it does. This variant gives the attacker 15 tries and counts an attack as successful if any of them works. Lower is better.
2.8%60.5%
SWE-Bench ProAgentic coding — Can the AI fix real bugs in real software? It's handed actual problems from open-source projects and has to write code that genuinely solves them. Higher is better.
80.3%55.1%
DeepSWE 1.1Agentic coding — Artificial Analysis' independent test of deep, agentic software-engineering work — the AI has to plan and carry out substantial coding tasks end to end. (Version 1.1 of the test.) Higher is better.
70%37%
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
88%76.2%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
64.5%40.2%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
89.2%72.1%
OSWorld-VerifiedAgentic computer use — Can the AI actually operate a computer — clicking, typing, and using real apps — to finish tasks on its own? Higher is better.
85%78.4%
GDPval-AAKnowledge work — Measures how well the AI does economically valuable knowledge work, judged against human experts. Shown as a rating (like a chess Elo) — higher is better.
19321656
GDPval-AA v2Knowledge work — economically valuable knowledge work (v2, re-based Elo)
17601349
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateJun 9 2026May 19 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Fable 5 leads Gemini 3.5 Flash on 12 of the 12 benchmarks they both report. Only Claude Fable 5 has a verified first-party API price: $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Gemini 3.5 Flash. Gemini 3.5 Flash shipped 21 days before Claude Fable 5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Fable 5) vs 1M (Gemini 3.5 Flash).

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Fable 5 leads at 56% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 20%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 1, Claude Fable 5 leads at 0.4% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 14.1%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 10, Claude Fable 5 leads at 2.3% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 54.2%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 15, Claude Fable 5 leads at 2.8% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 60.5%. On SWE-Bench Pro, Claude Fable 5 leads at 80.3% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 55.1%. On DeepSWE 1.1, Claude Fable 5 leads at 70% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 37%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Claude Fable 5 leads at 88% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 76.2%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Claude Fable 5 leads at 64.5% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 40.2%. On ARC-AGI-2, Claude Fable 5 leads at 89.2% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 72.1%. On OSWorld-Verified, Claude Fable 5 leads at 85% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 78.4%. On GDPval-AA, Claude Fable 5 leads at 1932 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 1656. On GDPval-AA v2, Claude Fable 5 leads at 1760 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 1349.