Compare AI models

Specifications
Parameters
—128B
Context window
1M256k
API pricing
Input price
$10.00$1.50
Output price
$50.00$7.50
Cached input price
$1.00—
Cheapest input
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$1.50Mistral
Cheapest output
$50.00Amazon Bedrock$7.50Mistral
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench Verified
95.5%77.6%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicMistral
Release dateJun 9 2026Apr 29 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Fable 5 leads Mistral Medium 3.5 on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (SWE-Bench Verified). Mistral Medium 3.5 is cheaper on both input and output: $1.50 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $7.50 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Mistral Medium 3.5 shipped 41 days before Claude Fable 5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Fable 5) vs 256k (Mistral Medium 3.5). Claude Fable 5 is closed, while Mistral Medium 3.5 is open weight.

On SWE-Bench Verified, Claude Fable 5 leads at 95.5% vs Mistral Medium 3.5 at 77.6%.