Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1M1.05M
API pricing
Input price
$10.00$10.00
Output price
$50.00$50.00
Cached input price
$0.25$1.00
Cheapest input
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$5.00OpenAI
Cheapest output
$50.00Amazon Bedrock$25.00OpenAI
Benchmarks
CheatBench
45.8%47.4%
BullshitBench v2
77%69%
FrontierCode v1.1 (Main) · main split
50.3%53.3%
Next.js Evals
97%90%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
57.88%57.9%
Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1
52.6%64.6%
ARC-AGI-2
90%95%
AutomationBench
31.4%41.4%
threejseval
18491867
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateSep 1 2026Sep 3 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Claude Fable 5.1 on 6 of the 9 benchmarks they both report. Both charge $10.00 per million input tokens. Both charge $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Claude Fable 5.1 shipped 2 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Fable 5.1) vs 1.05M (GPT-6 Astra).

On CheatBench, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 45.8% vs GPT-6 Astra at 47.4%. On BullshitBench v2, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 77% vs GPT-6 Astra at 69%. On FrontierCode v1.1 (Main) · main split, GPT-6 Astra leads at 53.3% vs Claude Fable 5.1 at 50.3%. On Next.js Evals, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 97% vs GPT-6 Astra at 90%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, GPT-6 Astra leads at 57.9% vs Claude Fable 5.1 at 57.88%. On Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 64.6% vs Claude Fable 5.1 at 52.6%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 95% vs Claude Fable 5.1 at 90%. On AutomationBench, GPT-6 Astra leads at 41.4% vs Claude Fable 5.1 at 31.4%. On threejseval, GPT-6 Astra leads at 1867 vs Claude Fable 5.1 at 1849.