Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—2.8T
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
—1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$1.50$3.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$9.00$15.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.15$0.30
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.75Google$0.496Relace
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$4.50Google$9.50Chutes
$750Google list price$640Wafer
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
20%74%
DeepSWE 1.1Agentic coding — Artificial Analysis' independent test of deep, agentic software-engineering work — the AI has to plan and carry out substantial coding tasks end to end. (Version 1.1 of the test.) Higher is better.
37%69%
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
76.2%88.3%
MCP AtlasMulti-step tool use — Can the AI chain together many tools and steps to complete one bigger task, rather than doing just a single thing? Higher is better.
83.6%84.2%
Humanity's Last Exam · no toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects, written so you can't just look up the answer. “No tools” means the AI answers on its own. Higher is better.
40.2%43.5%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
40.2%56%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
72.1%60.4%
GDPval-AA v2Knowledge work — economically valuable knowledge work (v2, re-based Elo)
13491668
CharXiv ReasoningChart reasoning — Can the AI read and reason about complex charts and figures, not just text? Higher is better.
84.2%84.8%
MMMU-ProMultimodal reasoning — A tougher version of MMMU — college-level questions that mix images, diagrams, and text together. Higher is better.
83.6%81.6%
Overview
CompanyGoogleMoonshot AI
Release dateMay 19 2026Jul 16 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K3 leads Gemini 3.5 Flash on 8 of the 10 benchmarks they both report. Gemini 3.5 Flash is cheaper on both input and output: $1.50 vs $3.00 per million input tokens, and $9.00 vs $15.00 per million output tokens. Gemini 3.5 Flash shipped 58 days before Kimi K3, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Gemini 3.5 Flash is closed, while Kimi K3 is open weight.

On BullshitBench v2, Kimi K3 leads at 74% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 20%. On DeepSWE 1.1, Kimi K3 leads at 69% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 37%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Kimi K3 leads at 88.3% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 76.2%. On MCP Atlas, Kimi K3 leads at 84.2% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 83.6%. On Humanity's Last Exam · no tools, Kimi K3 leads at 43.5% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 40.2%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Kimi K3 leads at 56% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 40.2%. On ARC-AGI-2, Gemini 3.5 Flash leads at 72.1% vs Kimi K3 at 60.4%. On GDPval-AA v2, Kimi K3 leads at 1668 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 1349. On CharXiv Reasoning, Kimi K3 leads at 84.8% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash at 84.2%. On MMMU-Pro, Gemini 3.5 Flash leads at 83.6% vs Kimi K3 at 81.6%.