Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1.05M—
API pricing
Input price
$10.00$2.00
Output price
$50.00$6.00
Cached input price
$1.00$0.30
Cheapest input
$5.00OpenAI$2.00xAI
Cheapest output
$25.00OpenAI$6.00xAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
69%55%
DeepSWE 1.1
74.1%54%
FrontierCode v1.1 (Extended) · extended split
64.5%56.6%
Next.js Evals
90%65%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
57.9%12.42%
ARC-AGI-2
95%52.64%
AA Intelligence Index
61.256
Overview
CompanyOpenAISpaceXAI
Release dateSep 3 2026Jul 8 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Grok 4.5 on 7 of the 7 benchmarks they both report. Grok 4.5 is cheaper on both input and output: $2.00 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $6.00 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Grok 4.5 shipped 57 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 69% vs Grok 4.5 at 55%. On DeepSWE 1.1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 74.1% vs Grok 4.5 at 54%. On FrontierCode v1.1 (Extended) · extended split, GPT-6 Astra leads at 64.5% vs Grok 4.5 at 56.6%. On Next.js Evals, GPT-6 Astra leads at 90% vs Grok 4.5 at 65%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, GPT-6 Astra leads at 57.9% vs Grok 4.5 at 12.42%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 95% vs Grok 4.5 at 52.64%. On AA Intelligence Index, GPT-6 Astra leads at 61.2 vs Grok 4.5 at 56.