Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
—1.05M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$0.66$10.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$1.98$50.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.022$1.00
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.12Relace$5.00OpenAI
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$0.40Baidu$25.00OpenAI
$46.66Baidu · fp8$4,500OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
35%69%
BrowseCompWeb browsing — Can the AI browse the web and track down hard-to-find answers? Higher is better.
83.4%91.5%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
61.3%95%
AutomationBenchBusiness workflows — Tests whether the AI can run real multi-step business workflows — the kind of end-to-end office processes companies want to automate — from start to finish. Higher is better.
31.8%41.4%
Overview
CompanyDeepSeekOpenAI
Release dateAug 13 2026Sep 3 2026
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 on 4 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, BrowseComp, ARC-AGI-2, AutomationBench). DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 is cheaper on both input and output: $0.66 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $1.98 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 shipped 21 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 is open weight, while GPT-6 Astra is closed.

On BullshitBench v2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 69% vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 at 35%. On BrowseComp, GPT-6 Astra leads at 91.5% vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 at 83.4%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 95% vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 at 61.3%. On AutomationBench, GPT-6 Astra leads at 41.4% vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 at 31.8%.