Muse Spark 1.3vsGPT-6 Astra
Muse Spark 1.3 | GPT-6 Astra | |
|---|---|---|
| Specifications | ||
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view. | 1M | 1.05M |
| API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier | ||
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it. | — | $10.00 |
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one. | — | $50.00 |
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again. | — | $1.00 |
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across third-party providers, excluding the lab itself. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page. | $1.25Meta | — |
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across third-party providers, excluding the lab itself. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input. | $4.25Meta | — |
| Benchmarks | ||
DeepSWE 1.1Agentic coding — Artificial Analysis' independent test of deep, agentic software-engineering work — the AI has to plan and carry out substantial coding tasks end to end. (Version 1.1 of the test.) Higher is better. | 75.4% | 74.1% |
AutomationBenchBusiness workflows — Tests whether the AI can run real multi-step business workflows — the kind of end-to-end office processes companies want to automate — from start to finish. Higher is better. | 49.4% | 41.4% |
| BenchmarksPublished by one model only | ||
Auto-review circumvention (Internal)Safety-review circumvention — OpenAI's internal safety check on how often a model finds ways around its own automated review — the guardrail that inspects what it is about to do. This one counts failures, so lower is better and zero is the goal. | — | 0% |
FrontierCode v1.1 (Main) · main splitAgentic coding — A set of very hard, frontier-difficulty coding tasks an AI agent has to complete end to end. The score is the share of tasks in the main split it solves. Higher is better. | — | 53.3% |
FrontierCode v1.1 (Extended) · extended splitAgentic coding — frontier-difficulty agentic coding tasks (v1.1, extended split) | — | 64.5% |
SWEAtlas CodeBase QnACodebase understanding — Questions about how an unfamiliar codebase actually works — where something is handled, what a change would touch — answered by reading the repository rather than editing it. Tests understanding rather than patch-writing. Higher is better. | 59.4% | — |
AA Coding Agent IndexAgentic coding — Artificial Analysis' overall score for coding agents, combining three coding benchmarks with what each run costs and how many tokens it burns. It rates a model paired with a particular agent harness rather than the model alone, so the same model scores differently in different tools. Higher is better. | — | 67 |
Database Migration Tasks (OpenAI Internal)Database migrations — OpenAI's own test of moving a database from one schema or system to another without breaking what depends on it — the migration work that has to be right the first time. Higher is better. | — | 63.9% |
BenchCADCAD programming — Can the AI do mechanical design as code? Given a drawing or a description of an industrial part — a gear, a spring, a drill bit — it has to write or edit the parametric CAD program that builds it, and the program is run to check the shape really comes out right. Higher is better. | — | 95.9% |
Terminal-Bench 4.0Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Version 4.0 recalibrated how much time, CPU and memory each task gets, removed eight tasks and fixed nineteen, so fewer runs fail for reasons that have nothing to do with the model. Scores are not comparable with earlier versions. Higher is better. | — | 57.9% |
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better. | 88.8% | — |
Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1Agentic scientific computing — The same command-line setup as Terminal-Bench, pointed at scientific work: the AI has to drive research tooling and computational workflows through to a result, rather than administer a machine. Version 0.1 is the first release of the task set, and scores run lower than on the general board. Higher is better. | — | 64.6% |
JobBenchProfessional tool use — Tests the AI on professional workplace tasks that require using real work tools — the kind of multi-step jobs an office worker handles. Higher is better. | 64.9% | — |
BrowseCompWeb browsing — Can the AI browse the web and track down hard-to-find answers? Higher is better. | — | 91.5% |
DeepSearchQAAgentic browsing — Questions that cannot be answered from one page: the AI has to search the web, follow the trail across several sources, and put the pieces together into an answer. Higher is better. | 89.4% | — |
ExploitBenchCybersecurity — A 'capability ladder' for security research, built by CMU researchers: the AI is given known bugs in Chrome's V8 engine and scored on how far it gets toward a working exploit inside a research sandbox — from understanding the patch to triggering a crash. Higher is better. | — | 100% |
ARC-AGI-3Novel problem-solving — The third generation of the ARC-AGI series: instead of static puzzles, the AI is dropped into small interactive game-like environments it has never seen and has to figure out the rules and solve them on its own. Higher is better. | — | 99.9% |
FrontierMath · Tier 4 (v2)Advanced math — The rebuilt edition of FrontierMath's hardest tier — research-level maths of the kind professional mathematicians work on. It is a different question set from the first Tier 4, and scores on it run far higher, so read the two as separate tests rather than progress. Higher is better. | — | 97.6% |
GeneBench-ProBiology — Real genomics and biomedical analyses done end to end: the AI gets a messy dataset and a question, and has to work through the chain of statistical decisions to a verifiable answer — the job a computational biologist does before a research or clinical decision gets made. Higher is better. | — | 39% |
MedChemBench (Internal)Chemistry — OpenAI's own drug-discovery test: reading chemical structures, predicting how potent or toxic a compound will be, choosing between candidate molecules, and planning a synthesis route — the everyday judgement calls of a medicinal chemist. Higher is better. | — | 49.7% |
GPQA DiamondScience — Graduate-level science questions in biology, physics, and chemistry — hard enough that subject-matter PhDs score around 65%. Higher is better. | — | 96% |
Agentic IF Index (Internal)Instruction following — Meta's internal measure of whether a model keeps following the instructions it was given while working as an agent — over a long run of tool calls, not just in a single reply. Higher is better. | 57.8% | — |
OSWorld 2.0Agentic computer use — Can the AI actually operate a computer — clicking, typing, and using real apps — to finish tasks on its own? Version 2.0 is a harder, refreshed task set. Higher is better. | 66.9% | — |
Agent's Last Exam · pass@1Agentic computer use — A hard set of desktop and operating-system tasks an AI agent has to finish by looking at the screen and working the machine itself. The score is the share it passes outright — partial credit does not count. Higher is better. | — | 59.3% |
SRE-BenchSite reliability — Can the AI keep production running? It is dropped into a broken Kubernetes system and has to diagnose the incident and fix it safely, the way an on-call site-reliability engineer would. Scored here on the best of four attempts. Higher is better. | — | 99.2% |
HealthBench Professional · length-adjustedHealth — The same physician-graded health conversations as HealthBench Professional, scored with an adjustment for how long the answer is — so a model cannot gain by padding its reply. The adjustment moves scores by several points, so these numbers are not interchangeable with the unadjusted ones. Higher is better. | — | 63.4% |
AA Intelligence IndexOverall intelligence — Artificial Analysis composite intelligence index across evals | — | 61.2 |
GDPval-AA v2Knowledge work — economically valuable knowledge work (v2, re-based Elo) | 1754 | — |
Design Tasks (OpenAI Internal)Design work — OpenAI's own set of professional design briefs, scored on whether the finished work is what a designer would have handed over. Higher is better. | — | 50% |
Data Science Tasks (OpenAI Internal)Data science — OpenAI's own set of data-science jobs — taking a dataset and a question through cleaning, analysis and a defensible answer. Higher is better. | — | 40.9% |
OpenScore String QuartetsSheet music — Can the AI read sheet music? It is shown scanned pages of string quartets and has to transcribe the notation — pitches, beams, accidentals and all — with the score measuring how close the transcription lands to the real thing. Runs 0 to 1, and higher is better. | — | 0.84 |
MRCR · 256k-512kLong context — Tests whether the AI can find specific details buried inside a very long document, here across inputs of roughly 256k to 512k tokens — several books' worth of text. Higher is better. | 98.5% | — |
MRCR · 512k-1MLong context — The same buried-detail retrieval test run on even longer inputs, from roughly 512k up to a million tokens. Scores usually slip as the document grows, so read it against the shorter span above. Higher is better. | 98.1% | — |
| Overview | ||
| Company | Meta | OpenAI |
| Release date | Sep 2 2026 | Sep 3 2026 |
| Access | Proprietary | Proprietary |
Other comparisons
Frequently asked questions
Muse Spark 1.3 leads GPT-6 Astra on 2 of the 2 benchmarks they both report (DeepSWE 1.1, AutomationBench). Only GPT-6 Astra has a verified first-party API price: $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Muse Spark 1.3. Muse Spark 1.3 shipped 1 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.
Context windows are 1M (Muse Spark 1.3) vs 1.05M (GPT-6 Astra).
On DeepSWE 1.1, Muse Spark 1.3 leads at 75.4% vs GPT-6 Astra at 74.1%. On AutomationBench, Muse Spark 1.3 leads at 49.4% vs GPT-6 Astra at 41.4%.
Muse Spark 1.3 was released by Meta on Sep 2 2026.
GPT-6 Astra was released by OpenAI on Sep 3 2026.
Muse Spark 1.3 leads on DeepSWE 1.1 — Muse Spark 1.3 75.4% vs GPT-6 Astra 74.1%.
Only GPT-6 Astra has a verified first-party API price: $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Muse Spark 1.3. Rates are pay-as-you-go API prices verified on September 3, 2026.
Muse Spark 1.3 has a 1M context window; GPT-6 Astra has 1.05M.