Compare AI models

API pricing
Input price
—$5.00
Output price
—$30.00
Cached input price
—$0.50
Cheapest input
$0.016Relace$1.00OpenAI
Cheapest output
$0.18Decart$5.00OpenAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
57%48%
DeepSWE 1.1
74.2%73%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
31.2%37.27%
Terminal-Bench 2.1
90.6%88.8%
threejseval
16371372
Overview
CompanyDeepSeekOpenAI
Release dateSep 10 2026Jun 26 2026
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads GPT-5.6 Sol on 4 of the 5 benchmarks they both report. Only GPT-5.6 Sol has a verified first-party API price: $5.00 per million input tokens and $30.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash. GPT-5.6 Sol shipped 76 days before DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is open weight, while GPT-5.6 Sol is closed.

On BullshitBench v2, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads at 57% vs GPT-5.6 Sol at 48%. On DeepSWE 1.1, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads at 74.2% vs GPT-5.6 Sol at 73%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, GPT-5.6 Sol leads at 37.27% vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash at 31.2%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads at 90.6% vs GPT-5.6 Sol at 88.8%. On threejseval, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads at 1637 vs GPT-5.6 Sol at 1372.