Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1M—
API pricing
Input price
$10.00$5.00
Output price
$50.00$30.00
Cached input price
$0.25$0.50
Cheapest input
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$1.00OpenAI
Cheapest output
$50.00Amazon Bedrock$5.00OpenAI
Benchmarks
CheatBench
45.8%77%
BullshitBench v2
77%48%
CursorBench 4.0
51.8%41.7%
Next.js Evals
97%77%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
57.88%37.27%
ARC-AGI-2
90%92.5%
GDPval-AA v2
18531748
threejseval
18561372
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateSep 1 2026Jun 26 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Fable 5.1 leads GPT-5.6 Sol on 7 of the 8 benchmarks they both report. GPT-5.6 Sol is cheaper on both input and output: $5.00 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $30.00 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. GPT-5.6 Sol shipped 67 days before Claude Fable 5.1, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On CheatBench, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 45.8% vs GPT-5.6 Sol at 77%. On BullshitBench v2, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 77% vs GPT-5.6 Sol at 48%. On CursorBench 4.0, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 51.8% vs GPT-5.6 Sol at 41.7%. On Next.js Evals, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 97% vs GPT-5.6 Sol at 77%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 57.88% vs GPT-5.6 Sol at 37.27%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-5.6 Sol leads at 92.5% vs Claude Fable 5.1 at 90%. On GDPval-AA v2, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 1853 vs GPT-5.6 Sol at 1748. On threejseval, Claude Fable 5.1 leads at 1856 vs GPT-5.6 Sol at 1372.