Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—21B
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
—128k
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$3.00—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$15.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.30—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$3.00Amazon Bedrock$0.018Darkbloom
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$15.00Amazon Bedrock$0.09Darkbloom
$1,350Anthropic list price$8.10Darkbloom · fp8
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
79.6%60.7%
Humanity's Last Exam · no toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects, written so you can't just look up the answer. “No tools” means the AI answers on its own. Higher is better.
33.2%10.9%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
49%17.3%
GPQA DiamondScience — Graduate-level science questions in biology, physics, and chemistry — hard enough that subject-matter PhDs score around 65%. Higher is better.
89.9%71.5%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateFeb 17 2026Aug 5 2025
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads gpt-oss-20b on 4 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (SWE-Bench Verified, Humanity's Last Exam, GPQA Diamond). Only Claude Sonnet 4.6 has a verified first-party API price: $3.00 per million input tokens and $15.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for gpt-oss-20b. gpt-oss-20b shipped 196 days before Claude Sonnet 4.6, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Claude Sonnet 4.6 is closed, while gpt-oss-20b is open weight.

On SWE-Bench Verified, Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads at 79.6% vs gpt-oss-20b at 60.7%. On Humanity's Last Exam · no tools, Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads at 33.2% vs gpt-oss-20b at 10.9%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads at 49% vs gpt-oss-20b at 17.3%. On GPQA Diamond, Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads at 89.9% vs gpt-oss-20b at 71.5%.