Compare AI models

API pricing
Input price
$3.00—
Output price
$15.00—
Cached input price
$0.30—
Cheapest input
$3.00Amazon Bedrock$0.0356Relace
Cheapest output
$15.00Amazon Bedrock$0.18Decart
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
91%57%
DeepSWE 1.1
30%74.2%
Humanity's Last Exam · no tools
33.2%36.8%
Humanity's Last Exam · with tools
49%63.9%
GPQA Diamond
89.9%90.9%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicDeepSeek
Release dateFeb 17 2026Sep 10 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads Claude Sonnet 4.6 on 4 of the 5 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, DeepSWE 1.1, Humanity's Last Exam, GPQA Diamond). Only Claude Sonnet 4.6 has a verified first-party API price: $3.00 per million input tokens and $15.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash. Claude Sonnet 4.6 shipped 205 days before DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Claude Sonnet 4.6 is closed, while DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is open weight.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads at 91% vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash at 57%. On DeepSWE 1.1, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads at 74.2% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 30%. On Humanity's Last Exam · no tools, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads at 36.8% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 33.2%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads at 63.9% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 49%. On GPQA Diamond, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads at 90.9% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 89.9%.