Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersThe learned values that shape how a model responds. B means billion and T means trillion. For mixture-of-experts models, the total count is larger than the number active for each token. Parameter count alone does not measure quality.
—21B
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
1M128k
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.02OpenInference$0.018Darkbloom
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$0.18Decart$0.09Darkbloom
$21.48Baidu · fp8$8.10Darkbloom · fp8
Benchmarks
Humanity's Last Exam · no toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects, written so you can't just look up the answer. “No tools” means the AI answers on its own. Higher is better.
36.8%10.9%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
63.9%17.3%
GPQA DiamondScience — Graduate-level science questions in biology, physics, and chemistry — hard enough that subject-matter PhDs score around 65%. Higher is better.
90.9%71.5%
Overview
CompanyDeepSeekOpenAI
Release dateSep 10 2026Aug 5 2025
AccessOpen WeightOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads gpt-oss-20b on 3 of the 3 benchmarks they both report (Humanity's Last Exam, GPQA Diamond). gpt-oss-20b shipped 401 days before DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash) vs 128k (gpt-oss-20b).

On Humanity's Last Exam · no tools, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads at 36.8% vs gpt-oss-20b at 10.9%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads at 63.9% vs gpt-oss-20b at 17.3%. On GPQA Diamond, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash leads at 90.9% vs gpt-oss-20b at 71.5%.