Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—2.8T
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$5.00$3.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$25.00$15.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.50$0.30
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$0.496Relace
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$9.50Chutes
$2,250Anthropic list price$640Wafer
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
83%74%
Next.js EvalsNext.js coding — Vercel's open eval of how well AI coding agents build and migrate real Next.js apps — measured as the share of tasks the agent completes successfully. Higher is better.
58%84%
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
66.1%88.3%
MCP AtlasMulti-step tool use — Can the AI chain together many tools and steps to complete one bigger task, rather than doing just a single thing? Higher is better.
79.1%84.2%
BrowseCompWeb browsing — Can the AI browse the web and track down hard-to-find answers? Higher is better.
79.3%91.2%
Humanity's Last Exam · no toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects, written so you can't just look up the answer. “No tools” means the AI answers on its own. Higher is better.
46.9%43.5%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
54.7%56%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
75.8%60.4%
GPQA DiamondScience — Graduate-level science questions in biology, physics, and chemistry — hard enough that subject-matter PhDs score around 65%. Higher is better.
94.2%93.5%
CharXiv ReasoningChart reasoning — Can the AI read and reason about complex charts and figures, not just text? Higher is better.
82.1%84.8%
MMMU-ProMultimodal reasoning — A tougher version of MMMU — college-level questions that mix images, diagrams, and text together. Higher is better.
75.2%81.6%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicMoonshot AI
Release dateApr 16 2026Jul 16 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K3 leads Claude Opus 4.7 on 7 of the 11 benchmarks they both report. Kimi K3 is cheaper on both input and output: $3.00 vs $5.00 per million input tokens, and $15.00 vs $25.00 per million output tokens. Claude Opus 4.7 shipped 91 days before Kimi K3, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Opus 4.7) vs 1M (Kimi K3). Claude Opus 4.7 is closed, while Kimi K3 is open weight.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Opus 4.7 leads at 83% vs Kimi K3 at 74%. On Next.js Evals, Kimi K3 leads at 84% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 58%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Kimi K3 leads at 88.3% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 66.1%. On MCP Atlas, Kimi K3 leads at 84.2% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 79.1%. On BrowseComp, Kimi K3 leads at 91.2% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 79.3%. On Humanity's Last Exam · no tools, Claude Opus 4.7 leads at 46.9% vs Kimi K3 at 43.5%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Kimi K3 leads at 56% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 54.7%. On ARC-AGI-2, Claude Opus 4.7 leads at 75.8% vs Kimi K3 at 60.4%. On GPQA Diamond, Claude Opus 4.7 leads at 94.2% vs Kimi K3 at 93.5%. On CharXiv Reasoning, Kimi K3 leads at 84.8% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 82.1%. On MMMU-Pro, Kimi K3 leads at 81.6% vs Claude Opus 4.7 at 75.2%.