Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
—500k
API pricing
Input price
$2.00$2.00
Output price
$6.00$6.00
Cached input price
$0.30$0.50
Cheapest input
$2.00xAI$2.00xAI
Cheapest output
$6.00xAI$6.00xAI
Benchmarks
DeepSWE 1.1
54%71%
Next.js Evals
65%94%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
12.42%38%
CyberGym
79%80.3%
CVE-Bench
35.2%37.7%
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark
12.92%19.6%
Overview
CompanySpaceXAISpaceXAI
Release dateJul 8 2026Sep 21 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Grok 4.7 leads Grok 4.5 on 6 of the 6 benchmarks they both report. Both charge $2.00 per million input tokens. Both charge $6.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Grok 4.5 shipped 75 days before Grok 4.7, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On DeepSWE 1.1, Grok 4.7 leads at 71% vs Grok 4.5 at 54%. On Next.js Evals, Grok 4.7 leads at 94% vs Grok 4.5 at 65%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Grok 4.7 leads at 38% vs Grok 4.5 at 12.42%. On CyberGym, Grok 4.7 leads at 80.3% vs Grok 4.5 at 79%. On CVE-Bench, Grok 4.7 leads at 37.7% vs Grok 4.5 at 35.2%. On Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark, Grok 4.7 leads at 19.6% vs Grok 4.5 at 12.92%.