Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1.05M—
API pricing
Input price
$10.00$2.00
Output price
$50.00$6.00
Cached input price
$1.00$0.50
Cheapest input
$5.00OpenAI$2.00xAI
Cheapest output
$25.00OpenAI$6.00xAI
Benchmarks
CheatBench
47.4%79.1%
BullshitBench v2
69%66%
DeepSWE 1.1
74.1%65.9%
FrontierCode v1.1 (Extended) · extended split
64.5%61.3%
Next.js Evals
90%71%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
57.9%20.3%
ARC-AGI-2
95%67.1%
AA Intelligence Index
61.261
threejseval
18671450
Overview
CompanyOpenAISpaceXAI
Release dateSep 3 2026Aug 12 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Grok 4.6 on 9 of the 9 benchmarks they both report. Grok 4.6 is cheaper on both input and output: $2.00 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $6.00 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Grok 4.6 shipped 22 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On CheatBench, GPT-6 Astra leads at 47.4% vs Grok 4.6 at 79.1%. On BullshitBench v2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 69% vs Grok 4.6 at 66%. On DeepSWE 1.1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 74.1% vs Grok 4.6 at 65.9%. On FrontierCode v1.1 (Extended) · extended split, GPT-6 Astra leads at 64.5% vs Grok 4.6 at 61.3%. On Next.js Evals, GPT-6 Astra leads at 90% vs Grok 4.6 at 71%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, GPT-6 Astra leads at 57.9% vs Grok 4.6 at 20.3%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 95% vs Grok 4.6 at 67.1%. On AA Intelligence Index, GPT-6 Astra leads at 61.2 vs Grok 4.6 at 61. On threejseval, GPT-6 Astra leads at 1867 vs Grok 4.6 at 1450.