Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1M—
API pricing
Input price
—$2.00
Output price
—$6.00
Cached input price
—$0.50
Cheapest input
$0.375Google$2.00xAI
Cheapest output
$1.875Google$6.00xAI
Benchmarks
CheatBench
75.2%79.1%
CursorBench 4.0
39.6%41.4%
DeepSWE 1.1
71%65.9%
Next.js Evals
90%71%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
19.1%20.3%
ARC-AGI-2
89.2%67.1%
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark
10%15.8%
GDPval-AA v2
15451753
threejseval
15571450
Overview
CompanyGoogleSpaceXAI
Release dateSep 2 2026Aug 12 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 3.8 Flash leads Grok 4.6 on 5 of the 9 benchmarks they both report. Only Grok 4.6 has a verified first-party API price: $2.00 per million input tokens and $6.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Gemini 3.8 Flash. Grok 4.6 shipped 21 days before Gemini 3.8 Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On CheatBench, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 75.2% vs Grok 4.6 at 79.1%. On CursorBench 4.0, Grok 4.6 leads at 41.4% vs Gemini 3.8 Flash at 39.6%. On DeepSWE 1.1, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 71% vs Grok 4.6 at 65.9%. On Next.js Evals, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 90% vs Grok 4.6 at 71%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Grok 4.6 leads at 20.3% vs Gemini 3.8 Flash at 19.1%. On ARC-AGI-2, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 89.2% vs Grok 4.6 at 67.1%. On Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark, Grok 4.6 leads at 15.8% vs Gemini 3.8 Flash at 10%. On GDPval-AA v2, Grok 4.6 leads at 1753 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash at 1545. On threejseval, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 1557 vs Grok 4.6 at 1450.