Compare AI models

Specifications
Parameters
—27B
Context window
1.05M262k
API pricing
Input price
$10.00—
Output price
$50.00—
Cached input price
$1.00—
Cheapest input
$5.00OpenAI$0.0238Wafer
Cheapest output
$25.00OpenAI$1.49Cerebras
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
69%79%
DeepSWE 1.1
74.1%42.2%
GPQA Diamond
96%89.2%
Agent's Last Exam · pass@1
59.3%20.4%
Overview
CompanyOpenAIQwen
Release dateSep 3 2026Aug 14 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Qwen3.8-27B on 3 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, DeepSWE 1.1, GPQA Diamond, Agent's Last Exam). Only GPT-6 Astra has a verified first-party API price: $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Qwen3.8-27B. Qwen3.8-27B shipped 20 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1.05M (GPT-6 Astra) vs 262k (Qwen3.8-27B). GPT-6 Astra is closed, while Qwen3.8-27B is open weight.

On BullshitBench v2, Qwen3.8-27B leads at 79% vs GPT-6 Astra at 69%. On DeepSWE 1.1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 74.1% vs Qwen3.8-27B at 42.2%. On GPQA Diamond, GPT-6 Astra leads at 96% vs Qwen3.8-27B at 89.2%. On Agent's Last Exam · pass@1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 59.3% vs Qwen3.8-27B at 20.4%.