Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
2.8T—
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M—
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$3.00$2.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$15.00$12.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.30$0.20
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.496Relace$1.00OpenAI
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$9.50Chutes$6.00OpenAI
$640Wafer$1,000OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
74%54%
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
88.3%84.3%
BrowseCompWeb browsing — Can the AI browse the web and track down hard-to-find answers? Higher is better.
91.2%87.5%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
60.4%83.9%
threejsevalCommunity preference (Three.js) — Every model gets the same prompt — "the Eiffel Tower", "a glass fishbowl", "a robot arm picking toys into a box" — and builds a 3D scene in Three.js. Real people then see two scenes side by side, names hidden, and vote for the one they prefer. The votes become a chess-style Elo rating on threejseval.com, averaged across all the prompts. It measures whether the scene looks and moves right to a human eye, not whether the code passes a test. Higher is better.
15271449
Overview
CompanyMoonshot AIOpenAI
Release dateJul 16 2026Jun 26 2026
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K3 leads GPT-5.6 Terra on 4 of the 5 benchmarks they both report. GPT-5.6 Terra is cheaper on both input and output: $2.00 vs $3.00 per million input tokens, and $12.00 vs $15.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. GPT-5.6 Terra shipped 20 days before Kimi K3, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Kimi K3 is open weight, while GPT-5.6 Terra is closed.

On BullshitBench v2, Kimi K3 leads at 74% vs GPT-5.6 Terra at 54%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Kimi K3 leads at 88.3% vs GPT-5.6 Terra at 84.3%. On BrowseComp, Kimi K3 leads at 91.2% vs GPT-5.6 Terra at 87.5%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-5.6 Terra leads at 83.9% vs Kimi K3 at 60.4%. On threejseval, Kimi K3 leads at 1527 vs GPT-5.6 Terra at 1449.