Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
—500k
API pricing
Input price
$2.00$2.00
Output price
$12.00$6.00
Cached input price
$0.20$0.50
Cheapest input
$1.00OpenAI$2.00xAI
Cheapest output
$6.00OpenAI$6.00xAI
Benchmarks
CursorBench 4.0
41.3%46.3%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
21.52%38%
threejseval
14361621
Overview
CompanyOpenAISpaceXAI
Release dateJun 26 2026Sep 21 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Grok 4.7 leads GPT-5.6 Terra on 3 of the 3 benchmarks they both report (CursorBench 4.0, Terminal-Bench 4.0, threejseval). Both charge $2.00 per million input tokens. Grok 4.7 is cheaper on output: $6.00 vs $12.00 per million tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. GPT-5.6 Terra shipped 87 days before Grok 4.7, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On CursorBench 4.0, Grok 4.7 leads at 46.3% vs GPT-5.6 Terra at 41.3%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Grok 4.7 leads at 38% vs GPT-5.6 Terra at 21.52%. On threejseval, Grok 4.7 leads at 1621 vs GPT-5.6 Terra at 1436.