Compare AI models

API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$2.00$1.75
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$12.00$14.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.20$0.175
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$1.00Google$1.75Azure
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$6.00Google$14.00Azure
$1,000Google list price$1,050OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
37%24%
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
80.6%85%
Next.js EvalsNext.js coding — Vercel's open eval of how well AI coding agents build and migrate real Next.js apps — measured as the share of tasks the agent completes successfully. Higher is better.
58%68%
OSWorld-VerifiedAgentic computer use — Can the AI actually operate a computer — clicking, typing, and using real apps — to finish tasks on its own? Higher is better.
76.2%64.7%
Overview
CompanyGoogleOpenAI
Release dateFeb 19 2026Feb 5 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 3.1 Pro and GPT-5.3-Codex are evenly matched across the 4 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, SWE-Bench Verified, Next.js Evals, OSWorld-Verified). GPT-5.3-Codex is cheaper on input: $1.75 vs $2.00 per million tokens. Gemini 3.1 Pro is cheaper on output: $12.00 vs $14.00 per million tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. GPT-5.3-Codex shipped 14 days before Gemini 3.1 Pro, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Gemini 3.1 Pro leads at 37% vs GPT-5.3-Codex at 24%. On SWE-Bench Verified, GPT-5.3-Codex leads at 85% vs Gemini 3.1 Pro at 80.6%. On Next.js Evals, GPT-5.3-Codex leads at 68% vs Gemini 3.1 Pro at 58%. On OSWorld-Verified, Gemini 3.1 Pro leads at 76.2% vs GPT-5.3-Codex at 64.7%.