Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—2.8T
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
—1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$1.25$3.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$10.00$15.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.125$0.30
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.625Google AI Studio$0.496Relace
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$5.00Google AI Studio$9.50Chutes
$750Google list price$640Wafer
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
20%74%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
18.8%56%
GPQA DiamondScience — Graduate-level science questions in biology, physics, and chemistry — hard enough that subject-matter PhDs score around 65%. Higher is better.
86.4%93.5%
Overview
CompanyGoogleMoonshot AI
Release dateMar 25 2025Jul 16 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K3 leads Gemini 2.5 Pro on 3 of the 3 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, Humanity's Last Exam, GPQA Diamond). Gemini 2.5 Pro is cheaper on both input and output: $1.25 vs $3.00 per million input tokens, and $10.00 vs $15.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Gemini 2.5 Pro shipped 478 days before Kimi K3, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Gemini 2.5 Pro is closed, while Kimi K3 is open weight.

On BullshitBench v2, Kimi K3 leads at 74% vs Gemini 2.5 Pro at 20%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Kimi K3 leads at 56% vs Gemini 2.5 Pro at 18.8%. On GPQA Diamond, Kimi K3 leads at 93.5% vs Gemini 2.5 Pro at 86.4%.