Compare AI models

API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$3.00—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$15.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.30—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$3.00Amazon Bedrock$0.25Google
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$15.00Amazon Bedrock$1.50Google
$1,350Anthropic list price$250Google AI Studio
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
79%10%
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
77.2%78%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
13.6%33.6%
GPQA DiamondScience — Graduate-level science questions in biology, physics, and chemistry — hard enough that subject-matter PhDs score around 65%. Higher is better.
83.4%90.4%
OSWorld-VerifiedAgentic computer use — Can the AI actually operate a computer — clicking, typing, and using real apps — to finish tasks on its own? Higher is better.
61.4%65.1%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateSep 29 2025Dec 17 2025
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 3.0 Flash leads Claude Sonnet 4.5 on 4 of the 5 benchmarks they both report. Only Claude Sonnet 4.5 has a verified first-party API price: $3.00 per million input tokens and $15.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Gemini 3.0 Flash. Claude Sonnet 4.5 shipped 79 days before Gemini 3.0 Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads at 79% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 10%. On SWE-Bench Verified, Gemini 3.0 Flash leads at 78% vs Claude Sonnet 4.5 at 77.2%. On ARC-AGI-2, Gemini 3.0 Flash leads at 33.6% vs Claude Sonnet 4.5 at 13.6%. On GPQA Diamond, Gemini 3.0 Flash leads at 90.4% vs Claude Sonnet 4.5 at 83.4%. On OSWorld-Verified, Gemini 3.0 Flash leads at 65.1% vs Claude Sonnet 4.5 at 61.4%.