Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M—
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$5.00—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$25.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.50—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$0.25Google
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$1.50Google
$2,250Anthropic list price$250Google AI Studio
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
95%10%
ProgramBenchProgram reconstruction — The AI receives a working program and its documentation, then builds a replacement from scratch without the original source code, internet access or decompilation. The score is the percentage of 200 programs that pass every behavioral test. We record each model's best published mini-SWE-agent result, including higher reasoning efforts where available. Partial test-pass rates and almost-solved programs do not count toward this score. Equal scores share a rank here; the official board also uses partial progress to break ties. Higher is better.
0%0%
SWE-Bench ProAgentic coding — Can the AI fix real bugs in real software? It's handed actual problems from open-source projects and has to write code that genuinely solves them. Higher is better.
69.2%49.6%
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
88.6%78%
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
74.6%58%
Humanity's Last Exam · no toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects, written so you can't just look up the answer. “No tools” means the AI answers on its own. Higher is better.
49.8%33.7%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
72.08%33.6%
OSWorld-VerifiedAgentic computer use — Can the AI actually operate a computer — clicking, typing, and using real apps — to finish tasks on its own? Higher is better.
83.4%65.1%
Finance Agent v2Agentic financial analysis — Tests the AI on real financial-analysis work, like digging through reports and making sound decisions. Higher is better.
53.9%42.6%
GDPval-AAKnowledge work — Measures how well the AI does economically valuable knowledge work, judged against human experts. Shown as a rating (like a chess Elo) — higher is better.
18901204
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateMay 28 2026Dec 17 2025
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 4.8 leads Gemini 3.0 Flash on 9 of the 10 benchmarks they both report. Only Claude Opus 4.8 has a verified first-party API price: $5.00 per million input tokens and $25.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Gemini 3.0 Flash. Gemini 3.0 Flash shipped 162 days before Claude Opus 4.8, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 95% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 10%. On ProgramBench, both models score 0%. On SWE-Bench Pro, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 69.2% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 49.6%. On SWE-Bench Verified, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 88.6% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 78%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 74.6% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 58%. On Humanity's Last Exam · no tools, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 49.8% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 33.7%. On ARC-AGI-2, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 72.08% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 33.6%. On OSWorld-Verified, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 83.4% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 65.1%. On Finance Agent v2, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 53.9% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 42.6%. On GDPval-AA, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 1890 vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 1204.