Compare AI models

Specifications
Parameters
2.8T—
Context window
1M—
API pricing
Input price
$3.00$30.00
Output price
$15.00$180.00
Cached input price
$0.30—
Cheapest input
$0.45Relace$15.00OpenAI
Cheapest output
$12.15Decart$90.00OpenAI
Benchmarks
BrowseComp
91.2%89.3%
Humanity's Last Exam · with tools
56%58.7%
ARC-AGI-2
60.4%83.3%
GPQA Diamond
93.5%94.4%
Overview
CompanyMoonshot AIOpenAI
Release dateJul 16 2026Mar 5 2026
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.4-Pro leads Kimi K3 on 3 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (BrowseComp, Humanity's Last Exam, ARC-AGI-2, GPQA Diamond). Kimi K3 is cheaper on both input and output: $3.00 vs $30.00 per million input tokens, and $15.00 vs $180.00 per million output tokens. GPT-5.4-Pro shipped 133 days before Kimi K3, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Kimi K3 is open weight, while GPT-5.4-Pro is closed.

On BrowseComp, Kimi K3 leads at 91.2% vs GPT-5.4-Pro at 89.3%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, GPT-5.4-Pro leads at 58.7% vs Kimi K3 at 56%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-5.4-Pro leads at 83.3% vs Kimi K3 at 60.4%. On GPQA Diamond, GPT-5.4-Pro leads at 94.4% vs Kimi K3 at 93.5%.