Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—2.8T
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
—1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$2.00$3.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$10.00$15.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.20$0.30
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$2.00Amazon Bedrock$0.496Relace
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$9.50Chutes
$900Anthropic list price$640Wafer
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
80%74%
Next.js EvalsNext.js coding — Vercel's open eval of how well AI coding agents build and migrate real Next.js apps — measured as the share of tasks the agent completes successfully. Higher is better.
81%84%
Supabase Evals · with skillsSupabase coding — Supabase's own open benchmark: a coding agent is dropped into a real Supabase project and asked to do real work — set up a schema, fix a broken security policy, debug an Edge Function — and every run is checked against a live Supabase stack. This is the headline number, where the agent has Supabase's own skills loaded, as most people building on Supabase would. The score is the share of scenarios it got right. Higher is better.
79.7%87%
Supabase Evals · no skillsSupabase coding — The same Supabase scenarios, but with none of Supabase's skills loaded — so it measures what the model already knows about building on Supabase, rather than how well it follows Supabase's supplied instructions. Higher is better.
75.4%84.1%
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
80.4%88.3%
BrowseCompWeb browsing — Can the AI browse the web and track down hard-to-find answers? Higher is better.
84.7%91.2%
Humanity's Last Exam · no toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects, written so you can't just look up the answer. “No tools” means the AI answers on its own. Higher is better.
43.2%43.5%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
57.4%56%
threejsevalCommunity preference (Three.js) — Every model gets the same prompt — "the Eiffel Tower", "a glass fishbowl", "a robot arm picking toys into a box" — and builds a 3D scene in Three.js. Real people then see two scenes side by side, names hidden, and vote for the one they prefer. The votes become a chess-style Elo rating on threejseval.com, averaged across all the prompts. It measures whether the scene looks and moves right to a human eye, not whether the code passes a test. Higher is better.
12161527
Overview
CompanyAnthropicMoonshot AI
Release dateJun 30 2026Jul 16 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K3 leads Claude Sonnet 5 on 7 of the 9 benchmarks they both report. Claude Sonnet 5 is cheaper on both input and output: $2.00 vs $3.00 per million input tokens, and $10.00 vs $15.00 per million output tokens. Claude Sonnet 5 shipped 16 days before Kimi K3, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Claude Sonnet 5 is closed, while Kimi K3 is open weight.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Sonnet 5 leads at 80% vs Kimi K3 at 74%. On Next.js Evals, Kimi K3 leads at 84% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 81%. On Supabase Evals · with skills, Kimi K3 leads at 87% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 79.7%. On Supabase Evals · no skills, Kimi K3 leads at 84.1% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 75.4%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Kimi K3 leads at 88.3% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 80.4%. On BrowseComp, Kimi K3 leads at 91.2% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 84.7%. On Humanity's Last Exam · no tools, Kimi K3 leads at 43.5% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 43.2%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Claude Sonnet 5 leads at 57.4% vs Kimi K3 at 56%. On threejseval, Kimi K3 leads at 1527 vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 1216.