Compare AI models

API pricing
Input price
$5.00$2.00
Output price
$30.00$6.00
Cached input price
$0.50$0.30
Cheapest input
$1.00OpenAI$2.00xAI
Cheapest output
$5.00OpenAI$6.00xAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
48%55%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 1
3.1%13.4%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 10
16.3%54.2%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 15
20%60.8%
DeepSWE 1.1
73%54%
Next.js Evals
77%65%
Frontier-Bench v0.1
34.4%17.8%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
37.27%12.42%
Terminal-Bench 2.1
88.8%83.3%
ARC-AGI-2
92.5%52.64%
GDPval-AA v2
17481526
Overview
CompanyOpenAISpaceXAI
Release dateJun 26 2026Jul 8 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.6 Sol leads Grok 4.5 on 10 of the 11 benchmarks they both report. Grok 4.5 is cheaper on both input and output: $2.00 vs $5.00 per million input tokens, and $6.00 vs $30.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. GPT-5.6 Sol shipped 12 days before Grok 4.5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Grok 4.5 leads at 55% vs GPT-5.6 Sol at 48%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 1, GPT-5.6 Sol leads at 3.1% vs Grok 4.5 at 13.4%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 10, GPT-5.6 Sol leads at 16.3% vs Grok 4.5 at 54.2%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 15, GPT-5.6 Sol leads at 20% vs Grok 4.5 at 60.8%. On DeepSWE 1.1, GPT-5.6 Sol leads at 73% vs Grok 4.5 at 54%. On Next.js Evals, GPT-5.6 Sol leads at 77% vs Grok 4.5 at 65%. On Frontier-Bench v0.1, GPT-5.6 Sol leads at 34.4% vs Grok 4.5 at 17.8%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, GPT-5.6 Sol leads at 37.27% vs Grok 4.5 at 12.42%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, GPT-5.6 Sol leads at 88.8% vs Grok 4.5 at 83.3%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-5.6 Sol leads at 92.5% vs Grok 4.5 at 52.64%. On GDPval-AA v2, GPT-5.6 Sol leads at 1748 vs Grok 4.5 at 1526.