Compare AI models

Specifications
Parameters
2.8T—
Context window
1M128k
API pricing
Input price
$3.00$0.15
Output price
$15.00$0.60
Cached input price
$0.30$0.075
Cheapest input
$0.49Relace$0.15Azure
Cheapest output
$12.00InferenceNet$0.60Azure
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
74%2%
GPQA Diamond
93.5%40.2%
Overview
CompanyMoonshot AIOpenAI
Release dateJul 16 2026Jul 18 2024
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K3 leads GPT-4o mini on 2 of the 2 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, GPQA Diamond). GPT-4o mini is cheaper on both input and output: $0.15 vs $3.00 per million input tokens, and $0.60 vs $15.00 per million output tokens. GPT-4o mini shipped 728 days before Kimi K3, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Kimi K3) vs 128k (GPT-4o mini). Kimi K3 is open weight, while GPT-4o mini is closed.

On BullshitBench v2, Kimi K3 leads at 74% vs GPT-4o mini at 2%. On GPQA Diamond, Kimi K3 leads at 93.5% vs GPT-4o mini at 40.2%.