Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
2.8T—
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M128k
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$3.00$10.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$15.00$30.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.30—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.496Relace$10.00OpenAI
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$9.50Chutes$30.00OpenAI
$640Wafer$3,500OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
GPQA DiamondScience — Graduate-level science questions in biology, physics, and chemistry — hard enough that subject-matter PhDs score around 65%. Higher is better.
93.5%42.5%
Overview
CompanyMoonshot AIOpenAI
Release dateJul 16 2026Nov 6 2023
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K3 leads GPT-4 Turbo on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (GPQA Diamond). Kimi K3 is cheaper on both input and output: $3.00 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $15.00 vs $30.00 per million output tokens. GPT-4 Turbo shipped 983 days before Kimi K3, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Kimi K3) vs 128k (GPT-4 Turbo). Kimi K3 is open weight, while GPT-4 Turbo is closed.

On GPQA Diamond, Kimi K3 leads at 93.5% vs GPT-4 Turbo at 42.5%.