Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
—1.05M
API pricing
Input price
$2.00$10.00
Output price
$12.00$50.00
Cached input price
$0.20$1.00
Cheapest input
$1.00Google$5.00OpenAI
Cheapest output
$6.00Google$25.00OpenAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
37%69%
DeepSWE 1.1
12%74.1%
Next.js Evals
58%90%
BrowseComp
85.9%91.5%
ARC-AGI-2
77.1%95%
GPQA Diamond
94.3%96%
Overview
CompanyGoogleOpenAI
Release dateFeb 19 2026Sep 3 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Gemini 3.1 Pro on 6 of the 6 benchmarks they both report. Gemini 3.1 Pro is cheaper on both input and output: $2.00 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $12.00 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Gemini 3.1 Pro shipped 196 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 69% vs Gemini 3.1 Pro at 37%. On DeepSWE 1.1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 74.1% vs Gemini 3.1 Pro at 12%. On Next.js Evals, GPT-6 Astra leads at 90% vs Gemini 3.1 Pro at 58%. On BrowseComp, GPT-6 Astra leads at 91.5% vs Gemini 3.1 Pro at 85.9%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 95% vs Gemini 3.1 Pro at 77.1%. On GPQA Diamond, GPT-6 Astra leads at 96% vs Gemini 3.1 Pro at 94.3%.