Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
—1.05M
API pricing
Input price
$1.25$10.00
Output price
$10.00$50.00
Cached input price
$0.125$1.00
Cheapest input
$0.625Google AI Studio$5.00OpenAI
Cheapest output
$5.00Google AI Studio$25.00OpenAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
20%69%
GPQA Diamond
86.4%96%
Overview
CompanyGoogleOpenAI
Release dateMar 25 2025Sep 3 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Gemini 2.5 Pro on 2 of the 2 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, GPQA Diamond). Gemini 2.5 Pro is cheaper on both input and output: $1.25 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $10.00 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Gemini 2.5 Pro shipped 527 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 69% vs Gemini 2.5 Pro at 20%. On GPQA Diamond, GPT-6 Astra leads at 96% vs Gemini 2.5 Pro at 86.4%.