Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersThe learned values that shape how a model responds. B means billion and T means trillion. For mixture-of-experts models, the total count is larger than the number active for each token. Parameter count alone does not measure quality.
284B2.8T
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
—$3.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
—$15.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
—$0.30
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.057Relace$0.1824Relace
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$0.1341Relace$8.25Decart
$18.11Relace · fp4$503Relace · fp4
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
39%74%
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
82.7%88.3%
Toolathlon-VerifiedPersonal tool use — Tests how well the AI uses everyday personal tools and apps to get things done — a human-checked version of Toolathlon. Higher is better.
70.3%73.2%
BrowseCompWeb browsing — Can the AI browse the web and track down hard-to-find answers? Higher is better.
73.2%91.2%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
34.8%56%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
61.4%60.4%
Overview
CompanyDeepSeekMoonshot AI
Release dateJul 31 2026Jul 16 2026
AccessOpen WeightOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K3 leads DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 on 5 of the 6 benchmarks they both report. Only Kimi K3 has a verified first-party price for an available API: $3.00 per million input tokens and $15.00 per million output tokens. No currently available pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731. Kimi K3 shipped 15 days before DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 has 284B parameters, while Kimi K3 has 2.8T. Context windows are 1M (DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731) vs 1M (Kimi K3).

On BullshitBench v2, Kimi K3 leads at 74% vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 at 39%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Kimi K3 leads at 88.3% vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 at 82.7%. On Toolathlon-Verified, Kimi K3 leads at 73.2% vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 at 70.3%. On BrowseComp, Kimi K3 leads at 91.2% vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 at 73.2%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Kimi K3 leads at 56% vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 at 34.8%. On ARC-AGI-2, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 leads at 61.4% vs Kimi K3 at 60.4%.