Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
816B2.8T
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
—$3.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
—$15.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
—$0.30
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
—$0.29Wafer
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
—$9.50Chutes
—$764Relace · fp4
Benchmarks
DeepSWE 1.1Agentic coding — Artificial Analysis' independent test of deep, agentic software-engineering work — the AI has to plan and carry out substantial coding tasks end to end. (Version 1.1 of the test.) Higher is better.
60%69%
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
76.4%88.3%
MCP AtlasMulti-step tool use — Can the AI chain together many tools and steps to complete one bigger task, rather than doing just a single thing? Higher is better.
89.2%84.2%
JobBenchProfessional tool use — Tests the AI on professional workplace tasks that require using real work tools — the kind of multi-step jobs an office worker handles. Higher is better.
61.8%52.9%
GDPval-AA v2Knowledge work — economically valuable knowledge work (v2, re-based Elo)
14011668
Overview
CompanyMetaMoonshot AI
Release dateOct 15 2026Jul 16 2026
AccessOpen WeightOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K3 leads Muse Spark Open on 3 of the 5 benchmarks they both report. Only Kimi K3 has a verified first-party API price: $3.00 per million input tokens and $15.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Muse Spark Open. Kimi K3 shipped 91 days before Muse Spark Open, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Muse Spark Open has 816B parameters, while Kimi K3 has 2.8T. Context windows are 1M (Muse Spark Open) vs 1M (Kimi K3).

On DeepSWE 1.1, Kimi K3 leads at 69% vs Muse Spark Open at 60%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Kimi K3 leads at 88.3% vs Muse Spark Open at 76.4%. On MCP Atlas, Muse Spark Open leads at 89.2% vs Kimi K3 at 84.2%. On JobBench, Muse Spark Open leads at 61.8% vs Kimi K3 at 52.9%. On GDPval-AA v2, Kimi K3 leads at 1668 vs Muse Spark Open at 1401.