Compare AI models

API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$3.00$1.75
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$15.00$14.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.30$0.175
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$3.00Amazon Bedrock$1.75Azure
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$15.00Amazon Bedrock$14.00Azure
$1,350Anthropic list price$1,050OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
79%24%
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
77.2%85%
Next.js EvalsNext.js coding — Vercel's open eval of how well AI coding agents build and migrate real Next.js apps — measured as the share of tasks the agent completes successfully. Higher is better.
39%68%
OSWorld-VerifiedAgentic computer use — Can the AI actually operate a computer — clicking, typing, and using real apps — to finish tasks on its own? Higher is better.
61.4%64.7%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateSep 29 2025Feb 5 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.3-Codex leads Claude Sonnet 4.5 on 3 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, SWE-Bench Verified, Next.js Evals, OSWorld-Verified). GPT-5.3-Codex is cheaper on both input and output: $1.75 vs $3.00 per million input tokens, and $14.00 vs $15.00 per million output tokens. Claude Sonnet 4.5 shipped 129 days before GPT-5.3-Codex, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads at 79% vs GPT-5.3-Codex at 24%. On SWE-Bench Verified, GPT-5.3-Codex leads at 85% vs Claude Sonnet 4.5 at 77.2%. On Next.js Evals, GPT-5.3-Codex leads at 68% vs Claude Sonnet 4.5 at 39%. On OSWorld-Verified, GPT-5.3-Codex leads at 64.7% vs Claude Sonnet 4.5 at 61.4%.