Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$5.00—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$25.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.50—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$0.25Google AI Studio
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$1.50Google AI Studio
$2,250Anthropic list price$250Google AI Studio
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
73%10%
ProgramBenchProgram reconstruction — The AI receives a working program and its documentation, then builds a replacement from scratch without the original source code, internet access or decompilation. The score is the percentage of 200 programs that pass every behavioral test. We record each model's best published mini-SWE-agent result, including higher reasoning efforts where available. Partial test-pass rates and almost-solved programs do not count toward this score. Equal scores share a rank here; the official board also uses partial progress to break ties. Higher is better.
4.5%0%
SWE-Bench ProAgentic coding — Can the AI fix real bugs in real software? It's handed actual problems from open-source projects and has to write code that genuinely solves them. Higher is better.
79.2%49.6%
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
96%78%
Humanity's Last Exam · no toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects, written so you can't just look up the answer. “No tools” means the AI answers on its own. Higher is better.
56.3%33.7%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
90.4%33.6%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateJul 24 2026Dec 17 2025
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 5 leads Gemini 3.0 Flash on 6 of the 6 benchmarks they both report. Only Claude Opus 5 has a verified first-party API price: $5.00 per million input tokens and $25.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Gemini 3.0 Flash. Gemini 3.0 Flash shipped 219 days before Claude Opus 5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Opus 5) vs 1M (Gemini 3.0 Flash).

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Opus 5 leads at 73% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 10%. On ProgramBench, Claude Opus 5 leads at 4.5% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 0%. On SWE-Bench Pro, Claude Opus 5 leads at 79.2% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 49.6%. On SWE-Bench Verified, Claude Opus 5 leads at 96% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 78%. On Humanity's Last Exam · no tools, Claude Opus 5 leads at 56.3% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 33.7%. On ARC-AGI-2, Claude Opus 5 leads at 90.4% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 33.6%.