Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M—
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$5.00—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$25.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.50—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$0.15DeepSeek
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$0.60DeepSeek
$2,250Anthropic list price$60.00DeepSeek
Benchmarks
DeepSWE 1.1Agentic coding — Artificial Analysis' independent test of deep, agentic software-engineering work — the AI has to plan and carry out substantial coding tasks end to end. (Version 1.1 of the test.) Higher is better.
68.8%77%
Terminal-Bench 4.0Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Version 4.0 recalibrated how much time, CPU and memory each task gets, removed eight tasks and fixed nineteen, so fewer runs fail for reasons that have nothing to do with the model. Scores are not comparable with earlier versions. Higher is better.
51.82%42.3%
Humanity's Last Exam · no toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects, written so you can't just look up the answer. “No tools” means the AI answers on its own. Higher is better.
56.3%42.6%
AutomationBenchBusiness workflows — Tests whether the AI can run real multi-step business workflows — the kind of end-to-end office processes companies want to automate — from start to finish. Higher is better.
26.9%60.5%
Chartography · with toolsChart tasks — A chart-centred test run with tools available to the AI, reported separately from the chart-reading benchmarks above it. Higher is better.
83.4%83%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicDeepSeek
Release dateJul 24 2026Oct 17 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 5 leads DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 on 3 of the 5 benchmarks they both report. Only Claude Opus 5 has a verified first-party API price: $5.00 per million input tokens and $25.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017. Claude Opus 5 shipped 85 days before DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Claude Opus 5 is closed, while DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 is open weight.

On DeepSWE 1.1, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 leads at 77% vs Claude Opus 5 at 68.8%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Claude Opus 5 leads at 51.82% vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 at 42.3%. On Humanity's Last Exam · no tools, Claude Opus 5 leads at 56.3% vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 at 42.6%. On AutomationBench, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 leads at 60.5% vs Claude Opus 5 at 26.9%. On Chartography · with tools, Claude Opus 5 leads at 83.4% vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 at 83%.