Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—550B
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M—
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$5.00—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$25.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.50—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$0.50DeepInfra
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$2.20DeepInfra
$2,250Anthropic list price$210DeepInfra · fp4
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
95%49%
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
88.6%71.9%
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
74.6%56.4%
BrowseCompWeb browsing — Can the AI browse the web and track down hard-to-find answers? Higher is better.
84.3%44.4%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
57.9%26.7%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicNVIDIA
Release dateMay 28 2026Jun 4 2026
AccessClosedOpen Source
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 4.8 leads Nemotron 3 Ultra on 5 of the 5 benchmarks they both report. Only Claude Opus 4.8 has a verified first-party API price: $5.00 per million input tokens and $25.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Nemotron 3 Ultra. Claude Opus 4.8 shipped 7 days before Nemotron 3 Ultra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Claude Opus 4.8 is closed, while Nemotron 3 Ultra is open source.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 95% vs Nemotron 3 Ultra at 49%. On SWE-Bench Verified, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 88.6% vs Nemotron 3 Ultra at 71.9%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 74.6% vs Nemotron 3 Ultra at 56.4%. On BrowseComp, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 84.3% vs Nemotron 3 Ultra at 44.4%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 57.9% vs Nemotron 3 Ultra at 26.7%.