Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1M—
API pricing
Input price
$5.00$1.00
Output price
$25.00$2.00
Cached input price
$0.50$0.20
Cheapest input
$5.00Amazon Bedrock—
Cheapest output
$25.00Amazon Bedrock—
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench Verified
87.6%70.8%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicSpaceXAI
Release dateApr 16 2026Aug 28 2025
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 4.7 leads Grok Code Fast 1 on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (SWE-Bench Verified). Grok Code Fast 1 is cheaper on both input and output: $1.00 vs $5.00 per million input tokens, and $2.00 vs $25.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Grok Code Fast 1 shipped 231 days before Claude Opus 4.7, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On SWE-Bench Verified, Claude Opus 4.7 leads at 87.6% vs Grok Code Fast 1 at 70.8%.