Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M—
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$5.00$1.10
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$25.00$4.40
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.50$0.55
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$1.10OpenAI
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$4.40OpenAI
$2,250Anthropic list price$440OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
87.6%49.3%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateApr 16 2026Jan 31 2025
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 4.7 leads o3-mini on 1 of the 1 benchmark they both report (SWE-Bench Verified). o3-mini is cheaper on both input and output: $1.10 vs $5.00 per million input tokens, and $4.40 vs $25.00 per million output tokens. o3-mini shipped 440 days before Claude Opus 4.7, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On SWE-Bench Verified, Claude Opus 4.7 leads at 87.6% vs o3-mini at 49.3%.