Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1M—
API pricing
Input price
$10.00$2.00
Output price
$50.00$6.00
Cached input price
$1.00$0.30
Cheapest input
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$2.00xAI
Cheapest output
$50.00Amazon Bedrock$6.00xAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
56%55%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 1
0.4%13.4%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 10
2.3%54.2%
Gray Swan IPI · k = 15
2.8%60.8%
SWE-Bench Pro
80.3%64.7%
SWE-Bench Multilingual
86.6%78%
DeepSWE 1.1
70%54%
DeepSWE 1.0
66.1%62%
Next.js Evals
77%65%
Frontier-Bench v0.1
33.8%17.8%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
44.55%12.42%
Terminal-Bench 2.1
88%83.3%
ARC-AGI-2
89.2%52.64%
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark
11.25%12.92%
MedScribe
88.52%86.88%
GDPval-AA v2
17601526
Overview
CompanyAnthropicSpaceXAI
Release dateJun 9 2026Jul 8 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Fable 5 leads Grok 4.5 on 15 of the 16 benchmarks they both report. Grok 4.5 is cheaper on both input and output: $2.00 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $6.00 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Claude Fable 5 shipped 29 days before Grok 4.5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Fable 5 leads at 56% vs Grok 4.5 at 55%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 1, Claude Fable 5 leads at 0.4% vs Grok 4.5 at 13.4%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 10, Claude Fable 5 leads at 2.3% vs Grok 4.5 at 54.2%. On Gray Swan IPI · k = 15, Claude Fable 5 leads at 2.8% vs Grok 4.5 at 60.8%. On SWE-Bench Pro, Claude Fable 5 leads at 80.3% vs Grok 4.5 at 64.7%. On SWE-Bench Multilingual, Claude Fable 5 leads at 86.6% vs Grok 4.5 at 78%. On DeepSWE 1.1, Claude Fable 5 leads at 70% vs Grok 4.5 at 54%. On DeepSWE 1.0, Claude Fable 5 leads at 66.1% vs Grok 4.5 at 62%. On Next.js Evals, Claude Fable 5 leads at 77% vs Grok 4.5 at 65%. On Frontier-Bench v0.1, Claude Fable 5 leads at 33.8% vs Grok 4.5 at 17.8%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Claude Fable 5 leads at 44.55% vs Grok 4.5 at 12.42%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Claude Fable 5 leads at 88% vs Grok 4.5 at 83.3%. On ARC-AGI-2, Claude Fable 5 leads at 89.2% vs Grok 4.5 at 52.64%. On Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark, Grok 4.5 leads at 12.92% vs Claude Fable 5 at 11.25%. On MedScribe, Claude Fable 5 leads at 88.52% vs Grok 4.5 at 86.88%. On GDPval-AA v2, Claude Fable 5 leads at 1760 vs Grok 4.5 at 1526.