Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
74B—
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
—1.05M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
—$5.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
—$30.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
—$0.50
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
—$2.50OpenAI
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
—$15.00OpenAI
—$2,500OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
50.98%78.2%
MCP AtlasMulti-step tool use — Can the AI chain together many tools and steps to complete one bigger task, rather than doing just a single thing? Higher is better.
52.2%75.3%
BrowseCompWeb browsing — Can the AI browse the web and track down hard-to-find answers? Higher is better.
66.75%84.4%
GPQA DiamondScience — Graduate-level science questions in biology, physics, and chemistry — hard enough that subject-matter PhDs score around 65%. Higher is better.
86.43%93.6%
Overview
CompanyNVIDIAOpenAI
Release dateOct 15 2026Apr 23 2026
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-5.5 leads Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B on 4 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (Terminal-Bench 2.1, MCP Atlas, BrowseComp, GPQA Diamond). Only GPT-5.5 has a verified first-party API price: $5.00 per million input tokens and $30.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B. GPT-5.5 shipped 175 days before Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B is open weight, while GPT-5.5 is closed.

On Terminal-Bench 2.1, GPT-5.5 leads at 78.2% vs Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B at 50.98%. On MCP Atlas, GPT-5.5 leads at 75.3% vs Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B at 52.2%. On BrowseComp, GPT-5.5 leads at 84.4% vs Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B at 66.75%. On GPQA Diamond, GPT-5.5 leads at 93.6% vs Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B at 86.43%.