Compare AI models

Specifications
Parameters
1T—
Context window
256k—
API pricing
Input price
$0.95$1.25
Output price
$4.00$2.50
Cached input price
$0.16$0.20
Cheapest input
$0.465Inceptron—
Cheapest output
$2.40DigitalOcean—
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
65%56%
SWE-Bench Verified
80.2%76.7%
Overview
CompanyMoonshot AISpaceXAI
Release dateApr 21 2026Feb 17 2026
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K2.6 leads Grok 4.20 Beta on 2 of the 2 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, SWE-Bench Verified). Kimi K2.6 is cheaper on input: $0.95 vs $1.25 per million tokens. Grok 4.20 Beta is cheaper on output: $2.50 vs $4.00 per million tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Grok 4.20 Beta shipped 63 days before Kimi K2.6, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Kimi K2.6 is open weight, while Grok 4.20 Beta is closed.

On BullshitBench v2, Kimi K2.6 leads at 65% vs Grok 4.20 Beta at 56%. On SWE-Bench Verified, Kimi K2.6 leads at 80.2% vs Grok 4.20 Beta at 76.7%.