Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersThe learned values that shape how a model responds. B means billion and T means trillion. For mixture-of-experts models, the total count is larger than the number active for each token. Parameter count alone does not measure quality.
1T—
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
256k—
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$0.95$1.25
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$4.00$2.50
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.16$0.20
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.3895Baidu—
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$1.64Baidu—
$160Baidu · fp4$375SpaceXSI list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
65%56%
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
80.2%76.7%
Overview
CompanyMoonshot AISpaceXSI
Release dateApr 20 2026Feb 17 2026
AccessOpen WeightClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K2.6 leads Grok 4.20 Beta on 2 of the 2 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, SWE-Bench Verified). Kimi K2.6 is cheaper on input: $0.95 vs $1.25 per million tokens. Grok 4.20 Beta is cheaper on output: $2.50 vs $4.00 per million tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Grok 4.20 Beta shipped 62 days before Kimi K2.6, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Kimi K2.6 is open weight, while Grok 4.20 Beta is closed.

On BullshitBench v2, Kimi K2.6 leads at 65% vs Grok 4.20 Beta at 56%. On SWE-Bench Verified, Kimi K2.6 leads at 80.2% vs Grok 4.20 Beta at 76.7%.