Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1M1.05M
API pricing
Input price
$0.75$10.00
Output price
$3.75$50.00
Cached input price
$0.075$1.00
Cheapest input
$0.375Google$5.00OpenAI
Cheapest output
$1.875Google$25.00OpenAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
35%69%
DeepSWE 1.1
65.3%74.1%
FrontierCode v1.1 (Main) · main split
43.6%53.3%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
11.21%57.9%
ARC-AGI-2
84.6%95%
Agent's Last Exam · pass@1
26.3%59.3%
AutomationBench
30.4%41.4%
AA Intelligence Index
5661.2
threejseval
14661867
Overview
CompanyGoogleOpenAI
Release dateAug 13 2026Sep 3 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Gemini 3.7 Flash on 9 of the 9 benchmarks they both report. Gemini 3.7 Flash is cheaper on both input and output: $0.75 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $3.75 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Gemini 3.7 Flash shipped 21 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Gemini 3.7 Flash) vs 1.05M (GPT-6 Astra).

On BullshitBench v2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 69% vs Gemini 3.7 Flash at 35%. On DeepSWE 1.1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 74.1% vs Gemini 3.7 Flash at 65.3%. On FrontierCode v1.1 (Main) · main split, GPT-6 Astra leads at 53.3% vs Gemini 3.7 Flash at 43.6%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, GPT-6 Astra leads at 57.9% vs Gemini 3.7 Flash at 11.21%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 95% vs Gemini 3.7 Flash at 84.6%. On Agent's Last Exam · pass@1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 59.3% vs Gemini 3.7 Flash at 26.3%. On AutomationBench, GPT-6 Astra leads at 41.4% vs Gemini 3.7 Flash at 30.4%. On AA Intelligence Index, GPT-6 Astra leads at 61.2 vs Gemini 3.7 Flash at 56. On threejseval, GPT-6 Astra leads at 1867 vs Gemini 3.7 Flash at 1466.