Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersA rough measure of how big the model is. More parameters usually means more capable and more expensive to run, though it is a poor guide on its own — a smaller, newer model often beats a larger, older one.
—117B
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
—128k
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$0.25Google$0.03AkashML
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$1.50Google$0.15Venice
$250Google AI Studio$13.50Venice · int4
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
10%12%
SWE-Bench VerifiedCoding — Real coding tasks pulled from open-source projects — the AI has to find and fix actual bugs. A human-checked version of the original SWE-Bench. Higher is better.
78%62.4%
Humanity's Last Exam · no toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects, written so you can't just look up the answer. “No tools” means the AI answers on its own. Higher is better.
33.7%14.9%
GPQA DiamondScience — Graduate-level science questions in biology, physics, and chemistry — hard enough that subject-matter PhDs score around 65%. Higher is better.
90.4%80.1%
Overview
CompanyGoogleOpenAI
Release dateDec 17 2025Aug 5 2025
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 3.0 Flash leads gpt-oss-120b on 3 of the 4 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, SWE-Bench Verified, Humanity's Last Exam, GPQA Diamond). gpt-oss-120b shipped 134 days before Gemini 3.0 Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Gemini 3.0 Flash is closed, while gpt-oss-120b is open weight.

On BullshitBench v2, gpt-oss-120b leads at 12% vs Gemini 3.0 Flash at 10%. On SWE-Bench Verified, Gemini 3.0 Flash leads at 78% vs gpt-oss-120b at 62.4%. On Humanity's Last Exam · no tools, Gemini 3.0 Flash leads at 33.7% vs gpt-oss-120b at 14.9%. On GPQA Diamond, Gemini 3.0 Flash leads at 90.4% vs gpt-oss-120b at 80.1%.