Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
—1.05M
API pricing
Input price
$2.00$10.00
Output price
$10.00$50.00
Cached input price
$0.20$1.00
Cheapest input
$2.00Amazon Bedrock$5.00OpenAI
Cheapest output
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$25.00OpenAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
80%69%
FrontierCode v1.1 (Main) · main split
42.4%53.3%
Next.js Evals
81%90%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
12.42%57.9%
BrowseComp
84.7%91.5%
threejseval
12051872
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateJun 30 2026Sep 3 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Claude Sonnet 5 on 5 of the 6 benchmarks they both report. Claude Sonnet 5 is cheaper on both input and output: $2.00 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $10.00 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Claude Sonnet 5 shipped 65 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Sonnet 5 leads at 80% vs GPT-6 Astra at 69%. On FrontierCode v1.1 (Main) · main split, GPT-6 Astra leads at 53.3% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 42.4%. On Next.js Evals, GPT-6 Astra leads at 90% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 81%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, GPT-6 Astra leads at 57.9% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 12.42%. On BrowseComp, GPT-6 Astra leads at 91.5% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 84.7%. On threejseval, GPT-6 Astra leads at 1872 vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 1205.