Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
—1.05M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$2.00$10.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$10.00$50.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.20$1.00
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$2.00Amazon Bedrock$5.00OpenAI
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$25.00OpenAI
$900Anthropic list price$4,500OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
80%69%
FrontierCode v1.1 (Main) · main splitAgentic coding — A set of very hard, frontier-difficulty coding tasks an AI agent has to complete end to end. The score is the share of tasks in the main split it solves. Higher is better.
42.4%53.3%
Next.js EvalsNext.js coding — Vercel's open eval of how well AI coding agents build and migrate real Next.js apps — measured as the share of tasks the agent completes successfully. Higher is better.
81%90%
Terminal-Bench 4.0Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Version 4.0 recalibrated how much time, CPU and memory each task gets, removed eight tasks and fixed nineteen, so fewer runs fail for reasons that have nothing to do with the model. Scores are not comparable with earlier versions. Higher is better.
12.42%57.9%
BrowseCompWeb browsing — Can the AI browse the web and track down hard-to-find answers? Higher is better.
84.7%91.5%
threejsevalCommunity preference (Three.js) — Every model gets the same prompt — "the Eiffel Tower", "a glass fishbowl", "a robot arm picking toys into a box" — and builds a 3D scene in Three.js. Real people then see two scenes side by side, names hidden, and vote for the one they prefer. The votes become a chess-style Elo rating on threejseval.com, averaged across all the prompts. It measures whether the scene looks and moves right to a human eye, not whether the code passes a test. Higher is better.
12161886
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateJun 30 2026Sep 3 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Claude Sonnet 5 on 5 of the 6 benchmarks they both report. Claude Sonnet 5 is cheaper on both input and output: $2.00 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $10.00 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Claude Sonnet 5 shipped 65 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Sonnet 5 leads at 80% vs GPT-6 Astra at 69%. On FrontierCode v1.1 (Main) · main split, GPT-6 Astra leads at 53.3% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 42.4%. On Next.js Evals, GPT-6 Astra leads at 90% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 81%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, GPT-6 Astra leads at 57.9% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 12.42%. On BrowseComp, GPT-6 Astra leads at 91.5% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 84.7%. On threejseval, GPT-6 Astra leads at 1886 vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 1216.