Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
—1M
API pricing
Input price
$2.00—
Output price
$10.00—
Cached input price
$0.20—
Cheapest input
$2.00Amazon Bedrock$0.375Google
Cheapest output
$10.00Amazon Bedrock$1.875Google
Benchmarks
CursorBench 4.0
34.1%39.6%
Next.js Evals
81%90%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
12.42%19.1%
Terminal-Bench 2.1
80.4%89.4%
threejseval
12051563
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateJun 30 2026Sep 2 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 3.8 Flash leads Claude Sonnet 5 on 5 of the 5 benchmarks they both report. Only Claude Sonnet 5 has a verified first-party API price: $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Gemini 3.8 Flash. Claude Sonnet 5 shipped 64 days before Gemini 3.8 Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On CursorBench 4.0, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 39.6% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 34.1%. On Next.js Evals, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 90% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 81%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 19.1% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 12.42%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 89.4% vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 80.4%. On threejseval, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 1563 vs Claude Sonnet 5 at 1205.