Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
—1.05M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins · base tier
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$3.00$10.00
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$15.00$50.00
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.30$1.00
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$3.00Amazon Bedrock$5.00OpenAI
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$15.00Amazon Bedrock$25.00OpenAI
$1,350Anthropic list price$4,500OpenAI list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
91%69%
DeepSWE 1.1Agentic coding — Artificial Analysis' independent test of deep, agentic software-engineering work — the AI has to plan and carry out substantial coding tasks end to end. (Version 1.1 of the test.) Higher is better.
30%74.1%
Next.js EvalsNext.js coding — Vercel's open eval of how well AI coding agents build and migrate real Next.js apps — measured as the share of tasks the agent completes successfully. Higher is better.
45%90%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
58.3%95%
GPQA DiamondScience — Graduate-level science questions in biology, physics, and chemistry — hard enough that subject-matter PhDs score around 65%. Higher is better.
89.9%96%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateFeb 17 2026Sep 3 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Claude Sonnet 4.6 on 4 of the 5 benchmarks they both report. Claude Sonnet 4.6 is cheaper on both input and output: $3.00 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $15.00 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Claude Sonnet 4.6 shipped 198 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads at 91% vs GPT-6 Astra at 69%. On DeepSWE 1.1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 74.1% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 30%. On Next.js Evals, GPT-6 Astra leads at 90% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 45%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 95% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 58.3%. On GPQA Diamond, GPT-6 Astra leads at 96% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 89.9%.