Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
—1.05M
API pricing
Input price
$3.00$10.00
Output price
$15.00$50.00
Cached input price
$0.30$1.00
Cheapest input
$3.00Amazon Bedrock$5.00OpenAI
Cheapest output
$15.00Amazon Bedrock$25.00OpenAI
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2
91%69%
DeepSWE 1.1
30%74.1%
Next.js Evals
45%90%
ARC-AGI-2
58.3%95%
GPQA Diamond
89.9%96%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicOpenAI
Release dateFeb 17 2026Sep 3 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra leads Claude Sonnet 4.6 on 4 of the 5 benchmarks they both report. Claude Sonnet 4.6 is cheaper on both input and output: $3.00 vs $10.00 per million input tokens, and $15.00 vs $50.00 per million output tokens. Figures are base-tier rates. Claude Sonnet 4.6 shipped 198 days before GPT-6 Astra, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads at 91% vs GPT-6 Astra at 69%. On DeepSWE 1.1, GPT-6 Astra leads at 74.1% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 30%. On Next.js Evals, GPT-6 Astra leads at 90% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 45%. On ARC-AGI-2, GPT-6 Astra leads at 95% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 58.3%. On GPQA Diamond, GPT-6 Astra leads at 96% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 89.9%.