Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
—1M
API pricing
Input price
$3.00—
Output price
$15.00—
Cached input price
$0.30—
Cheapest input
$3.00Amazon Bedrock$0.375Google
Cheapest output
$15.00Amazon Bedrock$1.875Google
Benchmarks
DeepSWE 1.1
30%71%
Next.js Evals
45%90%
ARC-AGI-2
58.3%89.2%
Finance Agent v2
51%61.4%
CharXiv Reasoning
72.4%86.2%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateFeb 17 2026Sep 2 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 3.8 Flash leads Claude Sonnet 4.6 on 5 of the 5 benchmarks they both report. Only Claude Sonnet 4.6 has a verified first-party API price: $3.00 per million input tokens and $15.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Gemini 3.8 Flash. Claude Sonnet 4.6 shipped 197 days before Gemini 3.8 Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On DeepSWE 1.1, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 71% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 30%. On Next.js Evals, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 90% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 45%. On ARC-AGI-2, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 89.2% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 58.3%. On Finance Agent v2, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 61.4% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 51%. On CharXiv Reasoning, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 86.2% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 72.4%.