Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
—1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$3.00$0.75
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$15.00$3.75
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.30$0.075
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$3.00Amazon Bedrock$0.375Google AI Studio
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$15.00Amazon Bedrock$1.875Google AI Studio
$1,350Anthropic list price$338Google list price
Benchmarks
DeepSWE 1.1Agentic coding — Artificial Analysis' independent test of deep, agentic software-engineering work — the AI has to plan and carry out substantial coding tasks end to end. (Version 1.1 of the test.) Higher is better.
30%71%
Next.js EvalsNext.js coding — Vercel's open eval of how well AI coding agents build and migrate real Next.js apps — measured as the share of tasks the agent completes successfully. Higher is better.
45%90%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
58.3%89.2%
Finance Agent v2Agentic financial analysis — Tests the AI on real financial-analysis work, like digging through reports and making sound decisions. Higher is better.
51%61.4%
CharXiv ReasoningChart reasoning — Can the AI read and reason about complex charts and figures, not just text? Higher is better.
72.4%86.2%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateFeb 17 2026Sep 2 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 3.8 Flash leads Claude Sonnet 4.6 on 5 of the 5 benchmarks they both report. Gemini 3.8 Flash is cheaper on both input and output: $0.75 vs $3.00 per million input tokens, and $3.75 vs $15.00 per million output tokens. Claude Sonnet 4.6 shipped 197 days before Gemini 3.8 Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Published specifications for these two models are limited — see each model page for the latest details.

On DeepSWE 1.1, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 71% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 30%. On Next.js Evals, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 90% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 45%. On ARC-AGI-2, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 89.2% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 58.3%. On Finance Agent v2, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 61.4% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 51%. On CharXiv Reasoning, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 86.2% vs Claude Sonnet 4.6 at 72.4%.