Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$5.00$0.30
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$25.00$2.50
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.50$0.03
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$0.15Google
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$1.25Google
$2,250Anthropic list price$185Google list price
Benchmarks
BullshitBench v2Nonsense detection — Given a confidently-worded but nonsensical prompt, does the AI spot that it makes no sense and push back — instead of playing along and inventing an answer? The score is how often it clearly called out the nonsense. Higher is better.
73%66%
SWE-Bench ProAgentic coding — Can the AI fix real bugs in real software? It's handed actual problems from open-source projects and has to write code that genuinely solves them. Higher is better.
79.2%54.2%
GDPval-AA v2Knowledge work — economically valuable knowledge work (v2, re-based Elo)
18611140
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateJul 24 2026Jul 21 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Claude Opus 5 leads Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite on 3 of the 3 benchmarks they both report (BullshitBench v2, SWE-Bench Pro, GDPval-AA v2). Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is cheaper on both input and output: $0.30 vs $5.00 per million input tokens, and $2.50 vs $25.00 per million output tokens. Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite shipped 3 days before Claude Opus 5, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Opus 5) vs 1M (Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite).

On BullshitBench v2, Claude Opus 5 leads at 73% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at 66%. On SWE-Bench Pro, Claude Opus 5 leads at 79.2% vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at 54.2%. On GDPval-AA v2, Claude Opus 5 leads at 1861 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at 1140.