Compare AI models

Specifications
Context window
1M1M
API pricing
Input price
$5.00—
Output price
$25.00—
Cached input price
$0.50—
Cheapest input
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$0.375Google
Cheapest output
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$1.875Google
Benchmarks
Next.js Evals
68%90%
Terminal-Bench 4.0
23.64%19.1%
Terminal-Bench 2.1
74.6%89.4%
ARC-AGI-2
72.08%89.2%
Finance Agent v2
53.9%61.4%
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark
9.58%10%
GDPval-AA v2
16001545
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateMay 28 2026Sep 2 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 3.8 Flash leads Claude Opus 4.8 on 5 of the 7 benchmarks they both report. Only Claude Opus 4.8 has a verified first-party API price: $5.00 per million input tokens and $25.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Gemini 3.8 Flash. Claude Opus 4.8 shipped 97 days before Gemini 3.8 Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Opus 4.8) vs 1M (Gemini 3.8 Flash).

On Next.js Evals, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 90% vs Claude Opus 4.8 at 68%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 23.64% vs Gemini 3.8 Flash at 19.1%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 89.4% vs Claude Opus 4.8 at 74.6%. On ARC-AGI-2, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 89.2% vs Claude Opus 4.8 at 72.08%. On Finance Agent v2, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 61.4% vs Claude Opus 4.8 at 53.9%. On Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 10% vs Claude Opus 4.8 at 9.58%. On GDPval-AA v2, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 1600 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash at 1545.