Compare AI models

Specifications
Context windowHow much text the model can hold in mind at once — your question, any documents you attach, the conversation so far, and its own reply. Go past it and the earliest part falls out of view.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$5.00$0.75
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$25.00$3.75
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$0.50$0.075
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$5.00Amazon Bedrock$0.375Google AI Studio
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$25.00Amazon Bedrock$1.875Google AI Studio
$2,250Anthropic list price$338Google list price
Benchmarks
Next.js EvalsNext.js coding — Vercel's open eval of how well AI coding agents build and migrate real Next.js apps — measured as the share of tasks the agent completes successfully. Higher is better.
68%90%
Terminal-Bench 4.0Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Version 4.0 recalibrated how much time, CPU and memory each task gets, removed eight tasks and fixed nineteen, so fewer runs fail for reasons that have nothing to do with the model. Scores are not comparable with earlier versions. Higher is better.
23.64%19.1%
Terminal-Bench 2.1Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Higher is better.
74.6%89.4%
ARC-AGI-2Abstract reasoning — Puzzle-style tests of abstract reasoning and pattern-finding — the kind of thing people find easy but AIs often struggle with. Higher is better.
72.08%89.2%
Finance Agent v2Agentic financial analysis — Tests the AI on real financial-analysis work, like digging through reports and making sound decisions. Higher is better.
53.9%61.4%
Harvey's Legal Agent BenchmarkAgentic legal work — Harvey's test of whether an AI agent can complete real legal work — drafting and reviewing documents, working with spreadsheets and presentations, and navigating files the way a lawyer's assistant would. Higher is better.
9.58%10%
GDPval-AA v2Knowledge work — economically valuable knowledge work (v2, re-based Elo)
16001545
Overview
CompanyAnthropicGoogle
Release dateMay 28 2026Sep 2 2026
AccessClosedClosed
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 3.8 Flash leads Claude Opus 4.8 on 5 of the 7 benchmarks they both report. Gemini 3.8 Flash is cheaper on both input and output: $0.75 vs $5.00 per million input tokens, and $3.75 vs $25.00 per million output tokens. Claude Opus 4.8 shipped 97 days before Gemini 3.8 Flash, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Opus 4.8) vs 1M (Gemini 3.8 Flash).

On Next.js Evals, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 90% vs Claude Opus 4.8 at 68%. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 23.64% vs Gemini 3.8 Flash at 19.1%. On Terminal-Bench 2.1, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 89.4% vs Claude Opus 4.8 at 74.6%. On ARC-AGI-2, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 89.2% vs Claude Opus 4.8 at 72.08%. On Finance Agent v2, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 61.4% vs Claude Opus 4.8 at 53.9%. On Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark, Gemini 3.8 Flash leads at 10% vs Claude Opus 4.8 at 9.58%. On GDPval-AA v2, Claude Opus 4.8 leads at 1600 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash at 1545.