Compare AI models

Specifications
ParametersThe learned values that shape how a model responds. B means billion and T means trillion. For mixture-of-experts models, the total count is larger than the number active for each token. Parameter count alone does not measure quality.
—2.8T
Context windowHow much information the model can work with in one request, measured in tokens — pieces of words or other data. This includes your question, attachments, conversation and reply. Limits can vary by model variant and provider.
1M1M
API pricingUSD per 1M tokens · lower wins
Input priceWhat you pay for everything you send the model — your question, plus any documents or earlier conversation you include with it.
$10.00—
Output priceWhat you pay for the text the model writes back. It is normally the dearer half: producing an answer costs more than reading one.
$50.00—
Cached input priceA reduced rate for text you send over and over. If every request starts with the same instructions or the same document, the provider keeps a copy ready and charges less to read it again.
$1.00—
Cheapest inputLowest input rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. The cheapest endpoint may run a quantised build or a shorter context — see "Available from" on the model page.
$10.00Amazon Bedrock—
Cheapest outputLowest output rate across every provider on OpenRouter, the lab included. May come from a different provider than the cheapest input.
$50.00Amazon Bedrock—
$4,500Anthropic list price—
Benchmarks
Terminal-Bench 4.0Agentic terminal coding — Can the AI work in a command-line terminal — running commands and finishing technical setup tasks the way a developer would? Version 4.0 recalibrated how much time, CPU and memory each task gets, removed eight tasks and fixed nineteen, so fewer runs fail for reasons that have nothing to do with the model. Scores are not comparable with earlier versions. Higher is better.
44.55%65.7%
Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1Agentic scientific computing — The same command-line setup as Terminal-Bench, pointed at scientific work: the AI has to drive research tooling and computational workflows through to a result, rather than administer a machine. Version 0.1 is the first release of the task set, and scores run lower than on the general board. Higher is better.
24.7%38.1%
Humanity's Last Exam · with toolsMultidisciplinary reasoning — Humanity's Last Exam — extremely hard expert questions across many subjects. “With tools” means the AI is allowed to search the web or run code while answering. Higher is better.
64.5%70%
Overview
CompanyAnthropicMoonshot AI
Release dateJun 9 2026Oct 23 2026
AccessClosedOpen Weight
Model detailsView modelView model

Frequently asked questions

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads Claude Fable 5 on 3 of the 3 benchmarks they both report (Terminal-Bench 4.0, Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1, Humanity's Last Exam). Only Claude Fable 5 has a verified first-party API price: $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens. No pay-as-you-go API rate is tracked for Kimi K3.1 Pro. Claude Fable 5 shipped 136 days before Kimi K3.1 Pro, so benchmark comparisons should account for the intervening progress.

Context windows are 1M (Claude Fable 5) vs 1M (Kimi K3.1 Pro). Claude Fable 5 is closed, while Kimi K3.1 Pro is open weight.

On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Kimi K3.1 Pro leads at 65.7% vs Claude Fable 5 at 44.55%. On Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1, Kimi K3.1 Pro leads at 38.1% vs Claude Fable 5 at 24.7%. On Humanity's Last Exam · with tools, Kimi K3.1 Pro leads at 70% vs Claude Fable 5 at 64.5%.